[Date Prev][Date Next][Date Index]

E-M:/ Public Meeting on Petoskey Cleanup



-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Enviro-Mich message from "Alex J. Sagady & Associates" <ajs@sagady.com>
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

To: Multiple recipients of list <eparegion5news@valley.rtpnc.epa.gov>
Subject: EPA: CLEANUP TO BEGIN AT PETOSKEY MANUFACTURING CO.; WELL FIELD SITE



From: Jeff Kelley@EPA on 09/30/99 05:16 PM CDT


To:   eparegion5news@unixmail.rtpnc.epa.gov
cc:
Subject:  EPA: CLEANUP TO BEGIN AT PETOSKEY MANUFACTURING CO.; WELL FIELD SITE
       UPDATE MEETING OCT. 6

U.S. EPA REGION 5 NEWS
----------------------

Technical Contact: Giang-Van Nguyen
(312) 886-6726

Media Contacts: Don de Blasio
(312) 886-4360

Mick Hans
353-5050

For Immediate Release: September 30, 1999

No. 99-OPA285

EPA: CLEANUP TO BEGIN AT PETOSKEY MANUFACTURING CO.; WELL
FIELD SITE UPDATE MEETING OCT. 6

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Region 5 said
today that cleanup of contaminated soil at the Petoskey
Manufacturing Co. will begin the week of October 11-15.  The
property is next to the Petoskey Municipal Well Field
Superfund site, Petoskey, MI.  Residents and businesses near
the metal fabrication plant, 200 West Lake St., can expect
to see heavy equipment, construction vehicles, increased
truck traffic, and workers in protective clothing until at
least the end of October.

A meeting to discuss the project will be held Wednesday,
Oct. 6, 7 p.m., Petoskey City Community Room, 2nd Floor, 100
West Lake St.  Representatives from EPA will make a brief
presentation and answer questions.

The cleanup will include excavation and off-site disposal of
about 2,000 cubic yards of contaminated soil and
installation of a soil-vapor extraction system.  EPA will
monitor the air to ensure that the cleanup poses no risks to
residents or workers at the plant.  The soil is not a risk
to residents or workers.  It does, however, act as a source
of ground-water contamination, as rain washes in and through
the plant area.

Petoskey Manufacturing, which has operated at this location
since 1946, historically disposed of spent solvents, paint
sludges, and other waste materials on the ground outside the
facility.  As a result of this practice, there is
significant soil- and ground-water contamination in the
immediate area.

Residents with questions about the cleanup may call Giang-
Van Nguyen, 800-621-8431 or 312-886-6726.

###





----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alex J. Sagady & Associates        Email:  ajs@sagady.com

Environmental Enforcement, Permits/Technical Review, Public Policy and
Communications on Air, Water and Waste Issues
and Community Environmental Protection

PO Box 39  East Lansing, MI  48826-0039
(517) 332-6971 (voice); (517) 332-8987 (fax)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------


==============================================================
ENVIRO-MICH:  Internet List and Forum for Michigan Environmental
and Conservation Issues and Michigan-based Citizen Action.   Archives at
http://www.great-lakes.net/lists/enviro-mich/

Postings to:  enviro-mich@great-lakes.net      For info, send email to
majordomo@great-lakes.net  with a one-line message body of  "info enviro-mich"
==============================================================