[Date Prev][Date Next][Date Index]

E-M:/ FW: Governor makes appointments to agriculture boards and commissions




From: gov_office@MICHIGAN.GOV [mailto:gov_office@MICHIGAN.GOV]
Sent: Thursday, December 22, 2005 5:39 PM
To: GOV-NL@LISTSERV.MICHIGAN.GOV
Subject: Governor makes appointments to agriculture boards and commissions

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

December 22, 2005

 

Governor Granholm Makes Appointments to Department of Agriculture Boards, Commissions

 

LANSING – Governor Jennifer M. Granholm today announced appointments and reappointments to the following agricultural boards and commissions:

 

Michigan Apple Marketing Program Committee

 

Donald H. Baiers of Watervliet, owner and operator of Baiers Orchards.  Mr. Baiers is appointed to represent District 1 growers for a term expiring April 1, 2008.  He succeeds Brian Bixby whose term has expired. 

 

Michael J. Beck of St. Johns, president of Uncle John’s Cider Mill, Inc. Mr. Beck is reappointed to represent District 7 growers for a term expiring April 1, 2008.

 

Robert A. Colgren of Lawrence, owner of GreenHill Orchards.  Mr. Colgren is reappointed to represent District 2 growers for a term expiring April 1, 2008.

 

Asparagus Marketing Program Advisory Board

 

Sarah J. Greiner of Hart, owner of Todd Greiner Farms. Ms. Greiner is appointed to represent Northern-Central Growers for a term expiring November 13, 2007.  She succeeds Bernice Shafer whose term has expired. 

 

Frederick J. Tubbs of Hart, owner of Tubbs Orchards.  Mr. Tubbs is appointed to represent Northern-Central Growers for a term expiring November 13, 2007.  He succeeds Mark Trommater whose term has expired. 

 

Michigan Beef Marketing Program Committee

 

John Jay VanderBoon of Kalamazoo, director of procurement for Packerland Packing.  Mr. VanderBoon is appointed to represent meat packing executives for a term expiring May 31, 2007. He succeeds his uncle, John VanderBoon, whose term has expired. 

 

Robert E. DeYoung of Grand Rapids, senior sales and merchandising representative for the meat division of Spartan Stores, Inc.  Mr. DeYoung is reappointed to represent beef retailers for a term expiring May 31, 2007.

 

Charles E. Markley of Byron, owner of Markley Farms.  Mr. Markley is reappointed to represent cattle feeders for a term expiring May 31, 2007.

 

Michigan Bean Commission

 

Michael J. Sahr of Saginaw, owner and operator of Michael Sahr Farms, LLC.  Mr. Sahr is reappointed to represent District 8 growers for a term expiring December 31, 2008.

 

Michigan Cherry Marketing Program Committee

 

John P. Bull of Manistee, owner of Manistee Orchards, Inc. Mr. Bull is appointed to represent District 1 tart cherry growers for a term expiring February 1, 2008.  He succeeds Calvin Lutz, Jr. whose term has expired. 

 

Paul D. Hubbell of Williamsburg, partner and owner of Orchard View Farms.  Mr. Hubbell is appointed to represent District 1 sweet cherry growers for a term expiring February 1, 2008.  He succeeds Bernard Kroupa whose term has expired.

 

Daryl K. Peterson of Ludington, president and owner of Bushel Basket Orchards, Inc. Mr. Peterson is appointed to represent District 2 sweet cherry growers for a term expiring February 1, 2007.  He succeeds David Hackert whose term has expired. 

 

Todd M. Fox of Shelby, treasurer and secretary of N J Fox & Sons farm.  Mr. Fox is reappointed to represent District 2 tart cherry growers for a term expiring February 1, 2007.

 

Michael R. VanAgtmael of Hart, president of VanAgtmael & Sons, Inc.  Mr. VanAgtmael is reappointed to represent District 2 tart cherry growers for a term expiring February 1, 2008.

 

Michigan Dairy Marketing Program Committee

 

Eric J. Frahm of Frankenmuth, owner of Golden Elm Dairy.  Mr. Frahm is appointed to represent the Michigan Milk Producers Association for a term expiring December 31, 2007.  He succeeds James Reid whose term has expired. 

 

Michael A. Schwab of Standish, self-employed farmer.  Mr. Schwab is appointed to represent Michigan Milk Producers Association for a term expiring December 31, 2007.  He succeeds John Kronemeyer whose term has expired.

 

David M. Lott of Mason, owner and operator of Mar-Jo-Lo Farms.  Mr. Lott is reappointed to represent the Michigan Milk Producers Association for a term expiring December 31, 2007.

 

Farm Produce Insurance Authority Board of Directors

 

Carl J. Bednarski of Caro, president of Bednarski Farms, Inc.  Mr. Bednarski is reappointed to represent producers from the largest Michigan organization representing general farm interests in Michigan for a term expiring June 20, 2008.

 

Michigan Onion Marketing Program Committee

 

Mark J. Nail of Marshall, owner of Nail Farms.  Mr. Nail is appointed to represent growers at-large for a term expiring August 16, 2007.  He succeeds David Brink whose term has expired. 

 

Glenn J. Leep of Martin, president of 4-L Farms, Inc.  Mr. Leep is reappointed to represent growers at-large for a term expiring August 16, 2007.

 

Michigan Corn Marketing Program Committee

 

Frank J. Lipinski of Buckley, owner and operator of Tralane Farm.  Mr. Lipinski is appointed to represent District 9 growers for a term expiring March 5, 2007.  He succeeds Philip Block whose term has expired.

 

Scott J. Lonier of Lansing, part owner of Shady Lodge Farm, LLC.  Mr. Lonier is appointed to represent District 6 growers for a term expiring March 5, 2007.  He succeeds Kenneth Wadsworth whose term has expired.

                                                                       

Bruce D. Noel of Leslie, owner and operator of Noel Farms.  Mr. Noel is reappointed to represent District 5 growers for a term expiring March 5, 2007.

 

Mark J. Kies of Allen.  Mr. Kies is appointed to represent District 3 growers for a term expiring March 5, 2008.  He succeeds Richard Godfrey whose term has expired

 

Carl A. Barth of Three Rivers, owner and operator of C.A. Barth Farms.  Mr. Barth is appointed to represent District 2 growers for a term expiring March 5, 2008.  He succeeds Daniel Klein whose term has expired. 

 

Kenneth J. Wadsworth of Sandusky, owner and operator of Wadsworth Farms, Inc.  Mr. Wadsworth is reappointed to represent District 7 growers for a term expiring March 5, 2008.

 

Michigan Soybean Marketing Program Committee

 

Benjamin R. Chaffin of Ithaca, owner of Chaffin Farms.  Mr. Chaffin is appointed to represent District 7 growers for a term expiring September 23, 2007.  He succeeds Loren Roslund whose term has expired. 

 

George J. Zmitko of Owosso, private farm owner.  Mr. Zmitko is appointed to represent District 6 growers for a term expiring September 23, 2007.  He succeeds Gary Higgins whose term has expired. 

 

Herbert N. Miller of Niles, owner and manager of Herb Miller Farm.  Mr. Miller is appointed to represent District 1 growers for a term expiring September 23, 2008.  He succeeds Edward Cagney whose term has expired. 

 

Jason J. Woods of Deerfield, vice president of Woods Seed Farms.  Mr. Woods is appointed to represent District 3 growers for a term expiring September 23, 2008.  He succeeds Blaine Baker whose term has expired. 

 

Michigan Plum Advisory Board

 

Michael R. VanAgtmael of Hart, president of VanAgtmael & Sons, Inc.  Mr. VanAgtmael is appointed to represent at-large growers for a term expiring July 1, 2007.  He succeeds Nels W. Nyblad whose term has expired. 

 

Martin J. Daly of Hart, owner and operator of Daly Orchard Co.  Mr. Daly is reappointed to represent growers from central Michigan for a term expiring July 1, 2007.

 

Paul J. Rood, Jr. of Covert, owner and operator of Paul Rood Orchards.  Mr. Rood is reappointed to represent growers from southern Michigan for a term expiring July 1, 2007.

 

These appointments and reappointments are subject to Article V, Section 6 of the Michigan State Constitution of 1963.  They stand confirmed unless disapproved by the Senate within 60 days.

 

# # #