[Date Prev][Date Next][Date Index]

GLIN==> WINNERS NAMED IN "LIFE ON LAKE ERIE" PHOTO CONTEST



News Release
 
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

September 16, 2005

 

FIFTEEN IMAGES NAMED “JUDGES’ FAVORITES” IN ANNUAL

"LIFE ON LAKE ERIE" PHOTO CONTEST

 

TOLEDO, OH – Fifteen images captured by 14 amateur photographers were selected as “Judges’ Favorites” in the 2005 Life on Lake Erie Photo Contest, sponsored by the Ohio Lake Erie Commission (LEC).

 

The 15 winning photographs were chosen from 400 entries – the largest number ever submitted in the history of the annual contest. They showcase day-to-day life and activities in the Lake Erie watershed, as well as familiar landmarks and panoramas.

 

“The Life On Lake Erie photo contest draws increasing interest every year,” said Edwin J. Hammett, executive director of the Ohio Lake Erie Commission. “It reflects the heartfelt enthusiasm many feel for the lake and the recreational opportunities offered on its shores. Many thanks to all who entered and congratulations to the winners.”

 

The winning photographs will be on tour throughout the Lake Erie region in coming months. First stop will be The University of Toledo’s Art Gallery at the Lake Erie Center, 6200 Bayshore Road, Oregon, where they are currently on exhibit until October 31. Additional exhibit dates and locations will soon be posted on the commission’s web site.

 

This year’s winners are:

·        Ann Hitzhusen of Columbus (Franklin County) for “Masts at Sunset” near Kelley’s Island;

·        Chuck Longworth of Plain City (Madison County) for “Quick Moving Shower” at Mazurik Wildlife Area;

·        Lori Hickman of Oak Harbor (Ottawa County) for “Fairport Harbor Lighthouse” in Fairport Harbor;                                                                           

·        Todd Shaw of Sandusky (Erie County) for “Morning Light” over Sandusky Bay;

·        R. Joseph Jenulis of Cleveland (Cuyahoga County) for “Working On The (Cuyahoga) River”;

·        Eleanor Jakubowski of Cleveland (Cuyahoga County) for “Headlands Beach Scene”;

·        Chris Thompson of Quincy (Logan County) for “Stone Lab 13” taken at Perry’s Monument on South Bass Island;

·        Thomas Liskai of Helena (Sandusky County) for “History at its Finest” taken at Vermilion;

·        Amy Winger of Ashtabula (Ashtabula County) for “Dredging Conneaut (Public) Boat Dock”;

·        Debbie Caldwell of Clyde (Sandusky County) for “Marblehead Lighthouse Awaiting”;

·        Allan Braman of Fostoria (Seneca County) for “Early Storm at the Ferry” on Catawba Island;

·        Kathleen Lanese of Fairview Park (Cuyahoga County) for “Ice Bound” at Headlands Beach State Nature Preserve and “Gulls” at Fairport Harbor;

·        Dee Riley of Ashtabula (Ashtabula County) for “Polar Bear Plunge” at Geneva State Park; and

·        Marnie Urso of Bay Village (Cuyahoga County) for “Beach Dreaming” at Huntington Beach.

 

-30-

EDITORS’ NOTE: Winning images are posted on the Ohio Lake Erie Commission web site at www.epa.state.oh.us

 

For Additional Information Contact:

Edwin J. Hammett, Ohio Lake Erie Commission

(419) 245-2514